Home

Home

New products

New products

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 20th, 2018

  • Introduction

At Kids Hats and more we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and 2016’s GDPR. This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Kidshatsandmore.ie collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers

  • Information Collected

There are 2 types of information that we collect from you, personal data, and non personal data.

Personal Data

Is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to Kidshatsandmore.ie . This is information that you provide to us when you:

 - Create an account on our site
 - Place an order on our site
 - Leave a product review on our site
 - Opt-in to our newsletter and marketing communications
 - Communicate with our company

when you visit our Website, we use cookies, which are programs which collect additional information. In order to learn more, see how we use cookies below

This data includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, card details, and any other data you voluntarily choose to send to us. Kidshatsandmore.ie do not store any sensitive payment information. To complete your financial transaction, we will only ever share the minimal data required with our payment handlers, Braintree Payments Limited and PayPal , Stripe payments. Your card payment data is securely handled by Braintree Payments Ltd, which is a PayPal company, and you may view their Privacy Policy here.

Non Personal Data

Is collected from you when you engage with our site. This is information about your visits and how you navigate through our website, including your page views, the length of your visit, browser type, operating system, IP address and location.

  • How Your Data Is Used

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

 - To conduct our business with you and activate your ability to use our services
 - To provide you with the goods you have ordered
 - To conduct financial transactions for goods you purchase from us
 - To prevent fraudulent activity
 - To personalise our site for you
 - To send you business or transactional communications unrelated to marketing
 - To send you Kidshatsandmore.ie the newsletter or marketing communications only where you have subscribed to receive these*

- To contact you, (if required), in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us

* You can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing communication and proceed to the next page to confirm your opt out, or inform us at any time of your desire to unsubscribe via emailing sales@kidshatsandmore.ie. We respect your choice to opt out and will action your request immediately.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information held by us. If you would like to see this or have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information please email privacy@kidshatsandmore.ie or log in into your account.

Non Personal Data

We use non personal data gathered from visitors to Kidshatsandmore.ie in an aggregate form and for statistical purposes to gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from, how they interact with our site, and to help us better design and organise our web site for ease of customer interaction.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows our website to "remember" your actions or preferences over a length of time. Some sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. You are always free to decline cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Our website uses cookies to help us provide you with the best possible experience and to allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies

 On this website we use two types of cookies:

 Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies which are stored during your browsing session. They are automatically deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser.

 Some of the things we use session cookies for include:

  • allowing you to move from page to page on our website

  • remembering what you have in your shopping basket

  • allowing us to take payment for and complete your order

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies which are not deleted from your computer or device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us to remember you and your preferences when you come back to this website.

Some of the things we use persistent cookies for include:

  • remembering your journey around our website

  • remembering your preferences when you come back to our website

  • allowing you to interface with social media sites

How do I manage cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through your browser settings. You can check how to manage cookies by clicking on the link below which relates to your browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Mozilla Firefox

If your web browser is not detailed above or you are using a mobile device, please consult your user manual or online help guide for details on how to control cookies. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please remember that all of the links above are third party websites. We do not endorse them and are not responsible for their contents.

What happens if I disable cookies?

If you disable cookies it may affect the service you receive from our website. For example you may not be able to:

  • view images

  • add items to your basket or buy them

Please remember that if you wish to disable cookies you will need to do this each time you visit our website.

Disclosure Of Information

Personal Data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping.

  • processing your orders.

  • to analyse the use of the Website, for example: when you visit our Website we may record when and how you interact with our Website. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our Website, improve customer journeys and personalise your experience where possible

  • we may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • to contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, please click the unsubscribe button you will find on the review email.

  • we collect information through cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the Website so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs (see our cookie policy below for further details).  These help us understand how you view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can enhance our overall offering.

  • If we have your consent, we will send you promotional e-mail about new products, special offers and services or other information from Kidshatsandmore.ie (unless you have asked us not to do so when you registered as a user on this site and/or where you update your marketing and communication preferences).

  • your personal information may be disclosed to selected third party companies which will help us to process your order, to comply with our obligations, to manage and store data, to run our marketing campaigns and/or provide data analytics. These third parties will never contact you for marketing purposes and will only use the data in accordance with our  instructions .  Kidshatsandmore.ie requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation and regulations in place.

  • We will use the personal information we hold about you (as well as pseudonymised or anonymised information generated from your personal information) to carry out analysis and research, including:

    • data analytics, whereby we combine information (such as personal information and/or sensitive personal information we have obtained through the use of KidsHatsandmore.ie  website or from your browsing history) we hold on a large scale in order:

      • to learn more about our customers and their preferences;

      • to identify patterns and trends amongst our customers;

      • enhance user experience on our websites;

      • develop new products and services;

      • monitor performance of our products and services and/or improve our technology;

      • to be able to send you personalised marketing messages; and

      • to display online ads to you.

  • If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When you use the Website and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We may disclose your personal data:

 - For internal purposes (e.g. to employees) to carry out the course of our business
 - To third parties only where you have specifically consented to this disclosure
 - To legal enforcement authorities or legal representatives If we are required to do so by law or during the course of any legal proceedings
 - To acquirers or any prospective acquirers of our business or of an asset of our business*

*We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Non Personal Data

We may provide non personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Retention Of Your Data

Kidshatsandmore.ie will retain your personal data for the minimum amount of time required in order to successfully carry out the specified purposes for collecting that data. Personal data will only be held for longer than necessary if we are required to retain this data by law or to facilitate any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or to assist in the prevention of fraud.

Online media channels

We may use information from online media sources such as websites, social media and information sharing platforms. This information may be used to help tailor and improve our services and communicate with you effectively. Where we use information from these sources, we will respect any permissions you have set about how you would like your information to be used. We recommend you routinely review the privacy notices and preference settings that are available to you on any online media channels, so these can be followed.

Competitions

We regularly run Competitions and prize draws and, in addition to your answer or entry, we will require you to send us certain information, such as your name and email address.  We will only use this information to administer the Competition prize and for any other purpose to which you consented when you entered.

This means any prize draw or competition that you choose to enter into by completing a submission form, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • name (first name and surname); and

  • email address.

If any Competition also needs other personal data to be provided about you, this will be made clear by the entry fields you need to complete to enter into the Competition. If you are a winner, we may also collect additional personal data from you that you provide to us to enable us to make any prize available to you.

How will we use the personal data about you:

We will use your personal data for each of the purposes set out here in this section:

  • Entry into the Competition: where we gather the personal data you provide to enter into the Competition and where you have consented to third parties to receive your data, we and/or the third party will process your entry into the Competition. As the Promoter, we may use third parties to assist us in providing the Competition. If this is the case the third party will be named in the Competition terms and conditions. In addition, where we do so, we will ensure there is a contract in place which covers their services to us, and which includes data protection requirements.

  • On-going Communications in connection with the Competition: This personal data may also be used by us and/or third parties assisting with providing the Competition, to communicate with you on any matter relating to the Competition and to administer prizes.

  • Publication of Entries: Your name may also be used by us with your consent in publication of Competition winners, for example in social media channels, such use will be set out in any Competition terms and conditions.

 

Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To safeguard the information delivered to us electronically, our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. However, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure, so whilst we will take all steps reasonably necessary to protect and ensure the security of your contact information we cannot guarantee it and any information you transmit to or from our websites is done so at your own risk.

We strongly advise you to keep confidential any password that you create for use on our website and not to share it with anyone. To ensure others cannot access your account please remember to log off after your visit and close your browser. This is especially important if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Secure Sockets Layer, or "SSL", is the security technology used by Kidshatsandmore.ie for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser.  All data passed between our web server and your browser remains completely private and secure. For example, using SSL, your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible hash of characters. For example:

3048 0241 00C9 18FA CF8D EB2D EFD5 FD37 89B9 E069 EA97 FC20 5E35 F577 EE31 C4FB C6E4 4811 7D86 BC8F BAFA 362F 922B F01B 2F40 C744 2654 C0DD 2881 D673 CA2B 4003 C266 E2CD CB02 0301 0001

Through using SSL, we can ensure that your valuable personal data is fully encrypted when you interact with our site. Without this information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication. For your online safety, please expect anyone who communicates confidential information with you on the Internet to use encryption, the way we do. Whenever you communicate with us on secure sections of Kidshatsandmore.ie you'll notice that http:// is replaced by https:// , and look out for the padlock symbol.

To generate an encrypted SSL transmission, a web server requires an SSL Certificate. Checking a website's certificate is good practice that helps you avoid spoof websites, sometimes called "phishing" sites. To check the certificate, click on the padlock. Your browser will show you the name of the owner of the certificate. This name should match the name of the website operator.

To receive a SSL Certificate, we had to demonstrate that we are an existing business, along with our control over the domain you are visiting. When you shop online, you deserve to know who you are interacting with.

Seeing a site with an SSL Certificate, confirms two essential factors

 - That you have a secure SSL (encrypted) link with this website
 - That this website represents a real organization

The website  Kidshatsandmore.ie may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise you to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating, Verifying And Deleting Your Data

Inquiries and complaints relating to Kidshatsandmore.ie  treatment of Personal Data and its compliance with the Principles may be directed to:

privacy@kidshatsandmore.ie

Kids Hats and more will respond to any such inquiries or complaints within thirty (30) days.

Amendments To Our Privacy Statement

Kidshatsandmore.ie  also commits to periodically reviewing and verifying the accuracy of this Policy and the company’s compliance with the Principles, and remedying issues identified. All employees of Kidshatsandmore.ie that have access to Personal Data covered by this Policy are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Policy. Failure of a Kidshatsandmore.ie employee to comply with this Policy may result in disciplinary action.